Close
Type at least 1 character to search

Privacy Policy

The responsible body according to the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

BrainTalents GmbH
Maistraße 37
DE-80337 München, Germany

Managing Director:
Manuel Huhmann

Local Court Munich: HRB 233243
Tax Number: 143/121/72101

YOUR DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • Access to the data we hold about you and how it is processed,
  • Correction of inaccurate personal data,
  • Deletion of your data that is stored by us,
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to our processing of your data and
  • • Data portability, provided you have consented to data processing or have entered into a contract with us.

If you have given us consent, you can revoke these rights at any time for the future.

You can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time. Your responsible supervisory authority depends on the federal state of your residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector), including their addresses, can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/EN/Service/Anschriften/Laender/Laender-node.html.

COLLECTION OF GENERAL INFORMATION WHEN VISITING OUR WEBSITE

When you access our website, information of general nature is automatically collected using cookies. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider and other such data. This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is necessary from a technical point of view in order to correctly deliver the contents of websites requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet. In particular, it is processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring problem-free connection to the website,
  • Ensuring smooth use of our website,
  • Analysis of system security and stability, as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest arising from the aforementioned data collection purposes. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, data processors.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically analysed by us in order to optimise our website and the technology behind it.

COOKIES

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the internet.

Cookies cannot be used to launch programmes or to transfer viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies allows us to facilitate your navigation and enables the correct display of our web pages.

The data we collect will under no circumstances be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also access our website without cookies. Internet browsers are generally set up to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

SSL-ENCRYPTION

To ensure the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

CONTACT FORM

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form regarding questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting you. A valid e-mail address is required for this purpose. This serves the purpose of assigning the enquiry and subsequently answering it. The provision of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions. Personal data will be automatically deleted after your enquiry has been processed.

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (hereafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in special cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of analysing your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purposes of the data processing are to analyse the use of the website and to compile reports about activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the internet, other related services shall then be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by applying certain browser settings; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

USE OF SCRIPT LIBRARIES (GOOGLE WEBFONTS)

In order to display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid loading the website multiple times. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content is displayed in a standard font.

Accessing script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible — although it is currently unclear whether and for what purposes — that the operators of such libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

USE OF GOOGLE MAPS

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the map functions by visitors. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google Privacy Policy. You can also change your personal data protection settings in their data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on managing your own data in relation to Google products can be found here.

USE OF FACEBOOK REMARKETING

The provider uses the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on the website. By using this function, the provider can target visitors to the website with advertising by displaying personalised, interest-based Facebook ads for visitors to the website when they visit the social network Facebook. To carry out the function, the remarketing tag from Facebook is implemented on the provider’s website.

A direct connection to the Facebook servers is established via this tag when visiting the website. This tells the Facebook server which of our websites you have visited. Facebook associates this information with your personal Facebook user account. For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard and options to protect your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s data privacy statement at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not want Facebook to associate the collected information directly with your Facebook user account, you can deactivate the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function here. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

FACEBOOK PLUG-IN

Our website contains plug-ins from the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognise the Facebook plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our site. You can find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plug-in. This provides Facebook with the information that you have visited our website from your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our website on your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook’s privacy policy at https://facebook.com/policy.php.
If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account.

LINKEDIN TRACKING

On our website, we use the analysis and conversion tracking technology of the LinkedIn platform. With this technology from LinkedIn, you will be shown more relevant ads based on your interests. We also receive aggregated and anonymous reports from LinkedIn on ad activity and information about how you interact with our website. More information on privacy on LinkedIn is available here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy#choices-oblig. You can object to the analysis of your usage behaviour by LinkedIn as well as the display of interest-based recommendations (“Opt Out”); to do so, click on the field “Opt out on LinkedIn” (for LinkedIn members) or “Opt Out” (for other users) under the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

LINKEDIN PLUG-IN

Our website uses functions provided by the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website from your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by LinkedIn.
You can find more information on this in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

XING PLUG-IN

Our website uses functions provided by the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Upon accessing a page with integrated Xing functions, a connection to the Xing servers is established. As far as we are aware, no personal data is stored in the process. IP addresses are not stored, nor is any analysis of usage behaviour carried out.

Details on data protection and the XING Share button can be found in XING’s privacy policy at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

TWITTER PLUG-IN

Our website uses functions provided by the service Twitter. The provider is Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

When using Twitter and the “Retweet” function, websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and published in your Twitter feed. In the process, data is transmitted to Twitter. We have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how this data is used by Twitter. Details can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter at: https://twitter.com/account/settings

USE OF HOTJAR

We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimise the offer and experience on this website. Using Hotjar’s technology, we get a better understanding of our users’ experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click on, what they like and don’t like) and this helps us to tailor our offering to our users’ feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data about the behaviour of our users and their devices, in particular the IP address of the device (only collected and stored anonymously during your use of the website), screen size, device type (Unique Device Identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), the preferred language for viewing our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymised user profile. Hotjar is contractually prohibited from selling the data collected on our behalf.

When visiting a Hotjar-based website, you can prevent Hotjar from collecting your data at any time by going to our opt out page https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out/ and clicking “Do Not Track”.

For more information, see the “About Hotjar” section on https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/categories/115001323967-About-Hotjar

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy to ensure that it always complies with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

QUESTIONS TO THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions about your privacy, please email us or contact the person responsible for data protection in our company directly:

Manuel Huhmann: manuel.huhmann@brain-talents.com